Top Projects
Below is the list of top teams and finalists for the 2023 Mathematics and Statistics Research Competition. The prize money is awarded per team member and the 2023 Finalist projects and outstanding visual displays, along with the competition booklets for the year can be downloaded from the link at the bottom of the list.
Senior
Top Project ($500 per student)
- Nossal High School (VIC) – R. Yao
Finalists ($200 per student)
- Northcote High School (VIC) – K. Nguyen & M. Ross
- Haileybury College (VIC) – V. Raghavan
- Scotch College (VIC) – E. Wang, J. Li & F. Tang
- Wesley College (VIC) – J. Chen, N. Liang & D. Wang
Intermediate
Top Projects ($500 per student)
- Caulfield Grammar School (VIC) – A. Fridkin
- Scotch College (VIC) – R. Xue
Finalists ($200 per student)
- Presbyterian Ladies' College (VIC) – S. Au & C. Shen
- Presbyterian Ladies' College (VIC) – E. Gonzales, A. Yong & D. Cheah
Junior
Top Project ($500 per student)
- Toorak Primary School (VIC) – T. Payne
Finalists ($200 per student)
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (NSW) – R. Gupta
- Strathcona Baptist Girls’ Grammar (VIC) – M. Healey
- Wesley College (VIC) – H. Nguyen
- Scotch College (VIC) – C. Gonzales
- Trinity Grammar School (VIC) – E. Peng & F. Liu
Additional Prizes
Top Visual Display ($250 per student)
- Kingswood College (VIC) – O. Niizeki & H. Chen
Outstanding Visual Displays ($100 per student)
- Scotch College (VIC) – R. Cali
- Carine Senior High School (WA) – F. Moore, R. Liang, J. Huynh
- Aberfeldie Primary School (VIC) – S. Flowerdew
Outstanding Projects ($100 per student)
- Alamanda K-9 College (VIC) – A. Hanugroho, A. Rajput & R. C. Hsieh
- St Columba Anglican School (NSW) – A. Reid
- St Aloysius College (SA) – A. Dars
- Perth Modern School (WA) – R. Oliveiro & J. Yip
- Darwin High School (NT) – M. M. Qasim & H. Jeong
- Darwin High School (NT) – V. Mondol, R. Tripura & N. Hasan
- Emmanuel College (QLD) – J. He, N. Schmidt & C. Yates
- MacRobertson Girls High School (VIC) – P. Umapathi, J. Liu & N. Bravin
- Baradene College of the Sacred Heart (NZ) – E. Nie, J. Lee & E. Choi
Previous Finalists and Projects
Use the menu below to download the finalist projects and competition booklets from previous years.
- Previous years