Research Group Details

Pure Mathematics

About

The pure mathematics group has the following subgroups:

Analysis
Algebraic Geometry
Number theory
Representation theory
Topology

Seminar series

Algebraic Geometry and K-Theory
Number Theory
Pure Mathematics
Representation Theory
Topology

Academic Staff

A/Prof Diarmuid CROWLEY (Associate Professor)
Research interests: Differential topology, Algebraic topology, Surgery classification of manifolds
Prof Jan DE GIER (Professor)
Research interests: Stochastic Processes, Integrable models, Mathematical Physics, Combinatorics
Dr Nora GANTER (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Monstrous moonshine, Homotopical representation theory, Elliptic cohomology, Categorification
Dr Jesse GELL-REDMAN (Lecturer)
Research interests: Microlocal analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Differential geometry
Dr Alex GHITZA (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: computational number theory, Galois representations, Shimura varieties, Automorphic forms
Dr Mingming GONG (Lecturer)
Research interests: Machine Learning, Causal Reasoning, Computer Vision
Prof Christian HAESEMEYER (Professor)
Research interests: Motives, Algebraic cycles, K-theory
Dr Jack HALL (Senior Lecturer)

A/Prof Craig HODGSON (Associate Professor/Reader)
Research interests: Hyperbolic geometry, Low dimensional topology, Differential geometry
Dr Mario KIEBURG (Lecturer)
Research interests: Quantum Information Theory, Quantum Chaos, Supersymmetry & Graded Algebras, Telecommunications systems, Quantum field theory, Time Series, Orthogonal functions and polynomials, Random Matrix Theory, Harmonic Analysis and Group & Representation Theory
Dr Peter MCNAMARA (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Representation theory
Dr Daniel MURFET (Lecturer)
Research interests: Mathematical logic, Algebraic geometry, Topological field theories
Prof Paul NORBURY (Professor)
Research interests: Gauge Theory, Mathematical Physics, Algebraic geometry, Moduli spaces
Dr Thomas QUELLA (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Representation Theory and Applications, Conformal field theory, quantum integrable models, Topological states of matter, tensor network states, Lie (super) algebras, diagram algebras, quantum groups, Quantum many-body physics
Prof Arun RAM (Professor)
Research interests: Representation theory
Dr Lawrence REEVES (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Geometric group theory
Associate Professor David RIDOUT (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Conformal field theory, Vertex operator algebras, Representation theory, Lie (super) algebras, Integrable models
Dr Marcy ROBERTSON (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Higher category theory, Homotopy Theory, Operad theory
Dr Volker SCHLUE (Lecturer)
Research interests: Partial Differential Equations, General relativity, Geometric analysis
Dr TriThang TRAN (Senior Tutor)

Prof Kari VILONEN (Professor)
Research interests: Representation theory, Algebraic geometry, Algebraic analysis
Dr Susan WEI (Lecturer)
Research interests: Statistical inference for big data, Machine Learning, Data Science
Dr Chenyan WU (Lecturer)
Research interests: Representation theory, Algebraic geometry, Algebraic number theory
Dr Ting XUE (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Algebraic groups, Representation theory
Dr Yaping YANG (Lecturer)
Research interests: Geometric representation theory, Quantum groups
Dr Gufang ZHAO (Lecturer)
Research interests: Algebra, Geometry & Topology
Professor Paul ZINN-JUSTIN (Professor)
Research interests: Schubert calculus, Algebraic Combinatorics, Quantum integrable systems

Research Fellows

Dr Alexander CAMPBELL (Research Fellow)
Research interests: Homotopy Theory, Category Theory
Dr Lance GURNEY (Research Fellow)
Research interests: Elliptic curves, Prismatic cohomology, Witt vectors

Honorary Staff

Dr Iain AITCHISON
Senior Fellow (Associate)
Dr Dave COULSON
Fellow (Associate)
Dr Swarup GADDE
Senior Fellow (Associate)
Associate Professor John GROVES
Principal Fellow (Associate)
Associate Professor Jerry KOLIHA
Principal Fellow (Associate)
Emeritus Professor Charles MILLER
Emeritus Professor (Associate)
Emeritus Professor J. Hyam RUBINSTEIN
Professorial Fellow (Associate)
Professor Henry SEGERMAN
Fellow (Associate)
Dr Craig WESTERLAND
Fellow (Associate)

Postgraduate Students

COLMAN Owen
ELLIOT Patrick
FEHILY Zachary
GUNNA Ajeeth
HAN Songqi
LI Hui
LIU Jayson
MACLEOD Nicholas
MCGAHEN Adrian
RAHMAN Anas
SWADDLE Michael
TRINH Allan
WOOD Adam
ZHANG Jiyuan

Honours & Masters (RT) Students

ANAGNOSTOU Lukas
BROWN Jason
CLARK Alexander
DOVE Thomas
FIELD Tyson
GUO Weiying
HOGAN Tamara
JOHNSON Madeleine
MACHIDA Kai
MEAD William
MUSGRAVE-EVANS Curtis
PRYOR Robert
QUAN Yiran
SAVVINOS Alexius
SIMS Blake
TAN Daniel
THOMAS Simon
TROIANI William
TSIGLOPOULOS Matthew
TURVEY Caelan
WALSH Adam
WAXMANN Brian
WINNING Heath
YANG Yijing
ZHU Yaoyao