Research Group Details

Pure Mathematics

About

The pure mathematics group has the following subgroups:

Analysis
Algebraic Geometry
Number theory
Representation theory
Topology

Seminar series

Algebraic Geometry and K-Theory
Number Theory
Pure Mathematics
Representation Theory
Topology

Academic Staff

Prof Jan DE GIER (Professor)
Research interests: Combinatorics, Integrable models, Mathematical Physics, Stochastic Processes
A/Prof Craig HODGSON (Associate Professor/Reader)
Research interests: Differential geometry, Hyperbolic geometry, Low dimensional topology
Prof Paul NORBURY (Professor)
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, Gauge Theory, Mathematical Physics, Moduli spaces
Dr Lawrence REEVES (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Geometric group theory
Prof Arun RAM (Professor)
Research interests: Representation theory
Professor Paul ZINN-JUSTIN (Professor)
Research interests: Algebraic Combinatorics, Quantum integrable systems, Schubert calculus
A/Prof Nora GANTER (Associate Professor)
Research interests: Categorification, Elliptic cohomology, Homotopical representation theory, Monstrous moonshine
A/Prof Alex GHITZA (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Automorphic forms, computational number theory, Galois representations, Shimura varieties
Dr TriThang TRAN (Lecturer)

A/Prof David RIDOUT (Associate Professor)
Research interests: Conformal field theory, Integrable models, Lie (super) algebras, Representation theory, Vertex operator algebras
Dr Peter MCNAMARA (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Representation theory
Prof Kari VILONEN (Professor)
Research interests: Algebraic analysis, Algebraic geometry, Representation theory
Dr Mario KIEBURG (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Harmonic Analysis and Group & Representation Theory, Orthogonal functions and polynomials, Quantum Chaos, Quantum field theory, Quantum Information Theory, Random Matrix Theory, Supersymmetry & Graded Algebras, Telecommunications systems, Time Series
Prof Christian HAESEMEYER (Professor)
Research interests: Algebraic cycles, K-theory, Motives
A/Prof Ting XUE (Associate Professor)
Research interests: Algebraic groups, Representation theory
Dr Daniel MURFET (Lecturer)
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, Mathematical logic, Topological field theories
Dr Zachary FEHILY (Research Fellow)

Dr Thomas QUELLA (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Conformal field theory, quantum integrable models, Lie (super) algebras, diagram algebras, quantum groups, Quantum many-body physics, Representation Theory and Applications, Topological states of matter, tensor network states
A/Prof Diarmuid CROWLEY (Associate Professor)
Research interests: Algebraic topology, Differential topology, Surgery classification of manifolds
Dr Jesse GELL-REDMAN (Lecturer)
Research interests: Differential geometry, Microlocal analysis, Partial Differential Equations
Dr Yaping YANG (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Geometric representation theory, Quantum groups
Dr Susan WEI (Lecturer)
Research interests: Data Science, Machine Learning, Statistical inference for big data
Dr Chenyan WU (Lecturer)
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, Algebraic number theory, Representation theory
Dr Gufang ZHAO (Senior Lecturer)
Research interests: Algebra, Algebra, geometry, topology, Algebraic geometry, Geometry & Topology, Representation theory, Topology
Dr Volker SCHLUE (Lecturer)
Research interests: General relativity, Geometric analysis, Partial Differential Equations
A/Prof Jack HALL (Associate Professor)

Dr Brian KRUMMEL (Lecturer)
Research interests: Differential equations, Geometric analysis, Minimal Surfaces
Dr Moritz DOLL (Research Fellow)

Dr Guillaume LAPLANTE-ANFOSSI (Research Fellow)

Research Fellows

Dr Dougal DAVIS (Research Fellow)
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, Representation theory
A/Prof Marcy ROBERTSON (ARC Future Fellow)
Research interests: Higher category theory, Homotopy Theory, Operad theory
Dr Lance GURNEY (Research Fellow)
Research interests: Elliptic curves, Prismatic cohomology, Witt vectors
Dr Jun Yong (June) PARK (Research Fellow)
Research interests: Arithmetic of moduli stacks, Fibered algebraic surfaces, Spaces of morphisms
Dr Justine FASQUEL (Research Fellow)

Honorary Staff

Dr Iain AITCHISON
Senior Fellow (Associate)
Dr Dave COULSON
Fellow (Associate)
Dr Swarup GADDE
Senior Fellow (Associate)
Associate Professor John GROVES
Principal Fellow (Associate)
Associate Professor Jerry KOLIHA
Principal Fellow (Associate)
Emeritus Professor Charles MILLER
Emeritus Professor (Associate)
Emeritus Professor J. Hyam RUBINSTEIN
Professorial Fellow (Associate)
Dr Craig WESTERLAND
Fellow (Associate)
Professor Henry SEGERMAN
Fellow (Associate)