Student Awards

These awards are granted to high-achieving students, in recognition of their academic success and overall performance in specific areas of their course. Students are nominated for these awards by the University teaching staff.

The Dixson Prize (Applied Mathematics)

Mr Robert Dixson, of Melbourne and Adelaide, made a bequest to the University in 1890 to advance sound learning in the Sciences of Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics.

For Applied Mathematics, it is awarded as three prizes, based on academic results, nominated by the Head of Mathematics and Statistics.

  • First Year Applied Mathematics Recipients
    2017 Michelle Chen
    2016 Kelvin Liu
    2015 Benjamin Metha
    2014 Patrick He
    2013 Hermawan Mulyono
    2012 James Clift
    2011 Pham Thinh Le
    2010 Dougal MacConachie Davis
    2009 Andrew Wade Bennett
    2008 Ahmad Issa
    2007 Alexander Wiguna
    2006 Samuel Khai-Ho Chow
    2005 Duc Huu Minh Truong
    2004 James Barton
    2003 Andrew Tin-Yau Kwok
    2002 Stefan Rampertshammer
    2001 Peter James Hawkins
    2000 Martin Elliot
    2000 Maya Muthuswamy
    2000 Christopher Thomas
    1999 Kingston Wong
    1998 Geoffrey Kwai-Wai Kong
    1997 M Ben F McMillan
    1996 Wing-Yiu Chow
    1995 Anthony Ian Wirth
    1994 David Weickhardt
    1993 Michelle Cunneen
    1992 Seong Jiun Chen
    1991 Girish Nair
    1990 Gavin George Rogers
    1989 Rick Manuel Micich
    1988 Stephen Edward Simmons
    1987 Matthew Charles Burgess
    1986 Roger Emil Behrend
    1986 Grant William Gorfine
    1984 Rodney Julius Borg
    1983 Carmelo Pisani
    1979 Robert Vencel
  • Second Year Applied Mathematics Recipients
    2017Kelvin Liu
    2016Lukas James Anagnostou
    2015Jayson Liu
    2014Reuben Van Ammers
    2013Joseph Lynch
    2012Aaron Chong
    2011Alexander Eugene Zarebski
    2010Andrew Wade Bennett
    2009Timothy James Trott
    2008Miss Ada Wing Chi Yan
    2007Zhihong Chen
    2006Benny Butt
    2005Alan Chang
    2005Jayne Thompson
    2004Andrew Tin-Yau Kwok
    2003Matthew Kotros
    2002Daniel Salerno
    2001Maya Devi Muthuswamy
    2000Lori Trevaskis
    1999Scott Findlay
    1998Kai Yuen Yum
    1997Marcelle Louisa Gannon
    1995Keith Seng Mun Lee
    1994Frank Damien Calegari
    1993Yoong-Thian Loo
    1992Girish Nair
    1991Andrew James Grhaw
    1990David Lloyd O'Brien
    1989Stephen Edward Simmons
    1988Jamie Paul Curmi
    1988Frances D'Urban Keary
    1986Martin John O'Loughlin
    1985Matthew Couch
    1984Carmelo Pisani
    1983Robert John Burns
    1983James Anthony Harland
    1979Catherine Gail Martin
  • Third Year Applied Mathematics Recipients
    2017 Yujie Liu
    2016 Timothy Brian Crowe
    2015 Vincent Pang
    2014 Matthew Geleta
    2013 Aaron Chong
    2012 Andrew Bennett
    2011 Adair Cameron James Lang
    2010 Jack David Hywood
    2009 Valliammai Chockalingam
    2008 Linden James Gearing
    2007 Jason Nassios
    2006 Alexander James Lee
    2005 James Zhao
    2004 Michael Dan
    2003 Maya Muthuswamy
    2002 Hiroshi Miyazaki
    2001 Daniel Chung
    2000 Scott Findlay
    1999 Jian He
    1998 Desmond Lun
    1997 Simon Anthony Rodgers
    1996 Simon Taylor
    1995 Jason Adam Jeffers
    1994 Owen Dearricott
    1993 Timothy Peter Gourlay
    1992 Matthew James Emerton
    1991 Pak Wai Poon
    1990 Dean Andrew Turner
    1989 David Ban Hock Tay
    1988 David Graeme Warren
    1986 Tudor Richard Pope
    1985 Andrew Stephen Fogden
    1984 Robert John Burns
    1983 James Patrick Denier
    1979 John Phillip Duggan

The Dixson Prize (Pure Mathematics)

Mr Robert Dixson, of Melbourne and Adelaide, made a bequest to the University in 1890 to advance sound learning in the Sciences of Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics.

For Pure Mathematics, it is awarded as two prizes based on academic results, nominated by the Head of Mathematics and Statistics.

  • Second Year Pure Mathematics Recipients
    2017Zhongtian Chen
    2016Benjamin Andrew Metha
    2015Jiangrong Ouyang
    2014Alan Thomas
    2013Joseph Lynch
    2012Xingyi Xu
    2011David Avrahm Wakeham
    2010Kevin Scott Fray
    2009Muhammad Adib Surani
    2008Alexander Wiguna
    2007Zhihong Chen
    2006James Wan
    2005Jayne Thompson
    2004Andrew Tin-Yau Kwok
    2003Daniel Salerno
    2002Peter Hawkins
    2001Paul Anthony Incani
    2000Ken Yin Kwan Chan
    2000Corey Plover
    2000Lori Trevaskis
    1999Ingrid Berkelmans
    1998Benjamin Toner
    1997Charles Stewart Kemp
    1996Graeme Wilkin
    1995Frank Damien Calegari
    1994Lawrence Ip
    1993Chris Ian MacMeikan
    1992Girish Nair
    1991Steven Patrick Brumby
    1990David Lloyd O'Brien
    1989Andrew Richard Conway
    1988Matthew Charles Burgess
    1986Martin John O'Loughlin
    1985Christine Sue Mangelsdorf
    1984Kenneth Andrew Ross
    1983Robert John Burns
    1979Ewan James Barker
  • Third Year Pure Mathematics Recipients
    2017 Benjamin Metha
    2016 Jayson Kin Chi Liu 
    2015 Lochlan Brick 
    2014 Joseph Lynch 
    2014 Alan Thomas 
    2013 Wee Chaimanowong 
    2012 Dougal Davis 
    2011 Kevin Scott Fray 
    2010 Ahmad Issa 
    2009 Samuel Khai-Ho Chow 
    2008 Gus Knight Schrader 
    2007 James Wan 
    2006 James Saunderson 
    2005 Nicholas Sheridan 
    2004 Maya Devi Muthuswamy 
    2003 Peter Hawkins 
    2002 Jonathan Bowden 
    2001 Edward Matthew Shin 
    2000 Damian Heard
    2000 David Marks 
    1999 Charles Stewart Kemp 
    1998 Chaitanya Kumar Rao 
    1997 Mark Anthony Brown 
    1996 Deanna Wang 
    1994 Chris Macmeikan 
    1993 Anthony John Graham 
    1992 Matthew Gregory Cain
    1991 James Mark Stankovich 
    1990 Pak Wai Poon 
    1989 Jamie Paul Curmi 
    1988 Michelle Denise Smith 
    1986 Christine Sue Mangelsdorf 
    1986 Gregory Hjorth
    1984 Peter Francis Kipka 
    1983 John Francis Pritchard 
    1979 Mark Ellingham

The Maurice H. Belz Prizes in Statistics

Established in memory of Maurice Henry Belz, who, in 1948, became the first head of the Department of Statistics at the University of Melbourne and who was the foundation professor of statistics in 1955.

Awarded to the students achieving the highest aggregate score in the second year subjects Probability and Statistics.

  • First Prize Recipients
    2017Ke Li
    2016Max Yanchao Yang
    2015Yoshua Wakeham
    2014Xia Mengton
    2013Bastian Saputra Oetomo
    2012Pham Thinh Le
    2011Han Bo Li
    2010William Zheng
    2009Ahmad Issa
    2008Alexander Wei Zwen Wiguna
    2007Lai Keong Chuah
    2006Yvonne Wen
    2005Andrew Tin-Yau Kwok
    2004Garvesh Raskutti
    2003Siang Chin Ng
    2002Damjan Vukcevic
    2001Kee Lum
    2000Andrew Nicholas Downes
    1999Geoffrey Kong
    1999Eugene Tan
    1998Jeffrey Yoon-Sinn Chee
    1997Anthea Lee Prestage
    1996William Thomas Higgins
    1995Anthony Wirth
    1994Gavin Buckley
    1993Ricky Wai Ho Chan
    1993Lawrence Poi Heng Ip
    1992Caroline Bennet
    1991Gavin Rogers
    1990F Y S Chung
    1989Justin O'Connor Lazar
    1988Matthew Burgess
    1987Robert Charles Baillie
    1986Hewitt Susan Joan
    1985Andrew John Martin
    1984Ian Douglas Phillips
    1983D J Walker
  • Second Prize Recipients
    2017 Yuanzhan (Jack) Chen
    2016 Callan Andrew Jones
    2015 Patrick He
    2015 David See-Young Kwak
    2014 Ji Zhou
    2013 Joseph Lynch
    2012 Rama Lokon
    2011 Andrew Wade Bennett
    2010 Tun Lee Ng
    2009 Richardt Emil Schwalb
    2008 Lowan Caine Falcke
    2007 Nguyen Dat Diep
    2006 Qi Fan
    2005 James R. M. Barton
    2004 Christopher Beveridge
    2003 Stefan Rampertshammer
    2002 Han-Kee Gan
    2001 Harry Lee
    2001 Kwok Wong
    2000 Richard Henry
    2000 Henry Hou
    1999 Chin Ha
    1999 Corey Plover
    1998 Ka Ki Li
    1998 David Gerald Marks
    1997 Tariq Hassan Haque
    1997 Eng Hun Yeoh
    1996 Judy Hsin-Ping Wang
    1995 Steven Semczyszyn
    1994 Julie Osborn
    1992 Russel Morris
    1991 Mark Nelson
    1990 P W Poon
    1989 Jason Bunn
    1988 Marianne Christie Gizycki
    1987 Stuart Andrew Veitch
    1986 Robin John Hyndman
    1985 Clayton William Bolitho
    1984 Catherine Corby James
    1983 Cheng Joo Tan
  • Scholarship Recipients
    2017Patrick He
    2017Anthony Kocoski
    2017Aapeli Vuorinen
    2016Aaron Wan Yau Chong
    2016John Gilbertson
    2016Damian Pavlyshyn
    2016Justin Smallwood
    2015Aaron Chong
    2015Ashwani Kumar
    2015Cameron Patrick
    2014Emma Grace Thomas
    2013Peter Timothy Braunsteins
    2013Nicholas Read
    2012Peter Timothy Braunsteins
    2012Adel Baha'Udin Foda
    2012Robert Geoffrey James Marshall
    2011Kohleth Ting Han Chia
    2011Stephen Muirhead
    2011Simon James Sweeney Walter
    2010Kohleth Ting Han Chia
    2010Jacob Benjamin Egwunye
    2010Rick Michael Tankard
    2009Peter Francis Hickey
    2009Davis James McCarthy
    2009Duc Huu Minh Truong
    2008Jonathan Brailey
    2008Hannah Ruth Capes
    2008Effat Sarah Foda
    2007Charity Law
    2007Stefan Rampertshammer
    2007Jeremy Silver

The John MacFarland Exhibition

Established in 1920 by Sir John Henry MacFarland (MA, MD), a former Chancellor of the University.

Awarded to the student achieving the highest results in the discipline of Pure Mathematics, particularly Linear Algebra, Accelerated Mathematics 1, or Accelerated Mathematics 2.

  • Recipients
    2017 Zane Duffield 
    2016 Hui Min Tay 
    2015 Jiheng Xu 
    2014 Nicholas Liu 
    2013 Ling Zhang 
    2012 Kiran Raskutti 
    2011 Tomos Andrew Lelong 
    2010 Dougal MacConachie Davis 
    2009 Timothy Wai Ting Lee 
    2008 Christopher Seow-Wei Chen 
    2007 Joey Yeo 
    2006 Kim Sasha Ramchen 
    2005 Quynh-Chi Thieu Nguyen 
    2004 Fransiska Seanny
    2003 Nicholas James Sheridan 
    2002 Stefan Rampertshammer 
    2001 Geoffrey Chu 
    2000 Daniel Nethery 
    1999 Lori Trevaskas 
    1998 Ingrid Berkelmans 
    1997 David Gerald Marks 
    1997 Kai Yuen Yum 
    1995 Chaitanya Kumar Rao 
    1994 Rajendran Parthiban 
    1993 Christopher Grinton 
    1992 Prabhat Samarakoon 
    1991 Girish Nair 
    1990 Matthew James Emerton 
    1990 Gavin George Rogers 
    1989 Lachlan Andrew 
    1989 David Lloyd O'Brien
    1988 Andrew Richard Conway 
    1987 Matthew Charles Burgess 
    1987 Carl Philip Dettmann 
    1986 Shane Andrew Booth

The Stephen Bell Exhibition

Established in 1956 through a donation by the Barkly Brick Co. Pty. Ltd.

The Stephen Bell Exhibition is awarded to the undergraduate student achieving the highest score in the second-year subject Engineering Mathematics.

  • Recipients
    2017Rui Xi
    2016Evangelina Dendrinos
    2015 Kah Yee Yap
    2014Hermawan Mulyono
    2013Solana Libertad Cua
    2012Xiang Teng
    2011 Nicholas Lip Chuan Loo

The M.L. Urquhart Prizes

The M.L. Urquhart Prizes were established in 2005 through a donation and later bequest from Professor Rupert Thomas Leslie, and Mrs Roberta Leslie, of Scotland, in memory of Dr Malcolm Livingstone Urquhart, a lecturer in Mathematics from 1932 to 1944.

The Third Year prize awarded to the student with the best overall performance in the third year Discrete Mathematics and Operations Research specialisation, particularly Mathematics and Decision Making, Techniques in Operations Research, Graph Theory, or Stochastic Modelling.

The Graduate Prize is awarded to the student with the best overall performance in Mathematics in the Master of Science (Mathematics and Statistics) and who has graduated in the relevant year with a result of H1.

  • Third Year Prize Recipients
    2017Kushwant Singh
    2016Ned Mahony
    2015Nicholas Hirons
    2014Kiran Raskutti
    2013Allan William Tanoemarga
    2012Rory Brenan
    2011Peter Timothy Braunsteins
    2010Muhammad Adib Surani
    2009Lowan Caine Falcke
    2008Alan Jenren Chang
    2007Richard Fothergill
  • Graduate Prize Recipients
    2017William Stewart
    2016Naijian Shen
    2015Axel Almet
    2014Dougal Davis
    2013Kevin Fray
    2012Bevan Cheeseman
    2011Muhammad Adib Surani
    2010Narthana Sumuditha Epa
    2009Ying Wan Yap
    2008James Francis Saunderson
    2007Bjorn Juwen Ho

The Norma McArthur Prize

Established in 1983 by the Applied Probability Trust, England, in memory of its founder and trustee, Norma McArthur, a distinguished Australian demographer and graduate of Melbourne, known for her landmark research and study in population statistics of the island colonies of the Pacific.

Awarded to the most outstanding student in third-year Statistics.

  • Recipients
    2017Jiangrong Ouyang
    2016Yoshua Simeon Wakeham
    2015Sarah S
    2014Kiran Raskutti
    2013Tomos Lelong
    2012Timothy Lee
    2011Adel Baha'Udin Foda
    2010Joshua Aiden Mendelsohn
    2009Kohleth Ting Han Chia
    2008Zhihong Chen
    2007Mark Peter Hughes
    2006Jonathan Paul Brailey
    2005Stefan Rampertshammer
    2004Alina Fainshraber
    2003Sandra Jane Clarke
    2003Damjan Vukcevic
    2002Anna Madalen Kozlowska
    2001Owain Peter lie
    2001Zhi Zhern Wilfrid Goh
    2001Maya Ramakrishnan
    2000David William Johnston
    1999Liam Thomas Grogan
    1998Mark William Mann
    1997Anthony Ian Wirth
    1996Adam Cagliarini
    1995Samuel Philipou
    1994Matthew Richard McGrail
    1993Sam N McNair
    1992Jason Andrew Bunn
    1991Leanna Marisa Tedesco
    1990Julie Ann Simpson
    1989Matthew Charles Burgess
    1988Robert Charles Baillie
    1987Robin John Hyndman
    1986Ian Colin Marschner

The Dwight Prize (Mathematical Statistics)

Established in 1871 through a bequest by Mr Henry Tolman Dwight of the City of Melbourne who bequeathed the proceeds of his estate for the advancement and encouragement of learning at the University of Melbourne.

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in the Statistics and Stochastic Processes specialisation in the Master of Science (Mathematics and Statistics).

  • Recipients
    2017Tianshu Cong
    2016Damian Pavlyshyn
    2015Jiadong Mao
    2014Zhendong Huang
    2013Adel Baha'Udin Foda
    2012Jason Leung
    2011Stephen Muirhead
    2010Gary Andrew Katselas
    2009Davis James McCarthy
    2008Benjamin James Lansdell
    2007Jeremy Silver
    2006Warren Volk-Makarewicz
    2004Damjan Vukcevic
    2003Anna Madalen Kozlowska
    2002Maya Ramakrishnan
    2001Geoffrey David Ford
    1999Natalie Roberts
    1998Anthony Wirth
    1995Timothy Anderson
    1995Graham Weinberg
    1994John Taylor
    1993Anthony Brockwell
    1992Justin Lazar
    1991Sarah Louise Aufflick
    1990Matthew Charles Burgess

The E.R. Love Prize

Established in 1977 by the then Department of Mathematics with donations received from staff and friends of Professor E.R. Love, Professor of Mathematics in the University from 1940 to 1977.

Awarded to the undergraduate student placed first in the subject, taught by the School of Mathematics and Statistics, which is considered to have the largest content of analysis.

  • Recipients
    2017 Yujie Liu
    2016 Jayson Kin Chi Liu
    2015 Lochlan Brick
    2014 Blake Dadd
    2013 Patrick Lewis Nicoll
    2012 Michael Pan
    2011 Robert Usher
    2010 Sebastian Strugnell
    2009 Zhenda Yin
    2008 Samuel Khai-Ho Chow
    2007 James Wan
    2006 James Francis Saunderson
    2005 Rhys Davies
    2004 Maya Devi Muthuswamy
    2003 Geoffrey Chu
    2002 Jonathan Bowden
    2001 Edward Matthew Shin
    2000 Marta Salek
    1999 Jian He
    1998 Charles Stewart Kemp
    1997 Andrew Oppenheimer
    1996 Philip Walford
    1995 Lawrence Ip
    1994 Neshan Wickramasekara
    1993 Anthony Graham
    1992 Matthew Gregory Cain
    1991 James Mark Stankovich
    1990 Andrew Richard Conway
    1990 Stephen Edward Simmons
    1989 Matthew Charles Burgess
    1988 Michelle Denise Smith
    1986 Christine Sue Mangelsdorf
    1985 Andrew Stephen Fogden
    1984 Peter Francis Kipka
    1983 James Patrick Denier
    1982 Martin Robert Dix
    1982 Jonathon Pila
    1981 David Angus Penington
    1980 Van Long Nguyen
    1979 Mark Norman Ellingham

The Professor Wilson Prize

Established in 1884 by friends and pupils of Professor W.P. Wilson, first professor of Mathematics, Pure and Mixed, at the University of Melbourne.

Awarded to a graduate student who submits the best Thesis on a subject in Pure or Applied Mathematics.

  • Recipients
    2017Jason Archer
    2016Lotte Romijn
    2015Patrick Nicoll
    2014Andrew Elvey Price
    2013Peter Braunsteins
    2013Ellen Muir
    2013Robert Usher
    2012Elena Tartaglia
    2011Simon James Sweeney Walter
    2010Gary Andrew Katselas
    2009Davis James McCarthy
    2008James Francis Saunderson
    2007Max Flander
    2006Nicholas James Sheridan
    2005Eleanor Catalina Button
    2004Damjan Vukcevic
    2003Daniel Virgil Matthews
    2002Jian He
    2001Jason Richards Looker
    2001Stuart Duncan Walsh
    2000Jian He
    2000Philip Walford
    1999Malcolm Davey
    1998Sally Malinda Miller
    1998Andrew Oppenheim
    1997Lawrence Ip
    1996Frank Damien Calegari
    1995Chris MacMeikan
    1994Daniel Calegari
    1993Matthew James Emerton
    1992James Mark Stankovich
    1991Andrew Richard Conway
    1990Christine Sue Mangelsdorf
    1989Robert James Bursill
    1989Michelle Denise Smith
    1988Jonathan Patrick Ennis
    1987Matthew Couch
    1986Katherine Anne Seaton
    1985Timothy Jay Morrow
    1982Mark Norman Ellingham
    1981Peter John Forrester
    1981Bevil Milton Glover
    1979Michael Penington

The Professor Nanson Prize

Established in 1924 as a memorial to Professor E.J. Nanson, a professor of Mathematics, Pure and Mixed, at the University of Melbourne, from 1875 to 1923.

Awarded to a graduate student who submits the best original memoir on a subject in Pure or Applied Mathematics

  • Recipients
    2017 Musashi Koyama
    2016 Naijian Shen
    2015 Patrick Nicoll
    2014 Andrew Elvey Price
    2013 Kamil Bulinski
    2012 Elena Tartaglia
    2011 Stephen Muirhead
    2010 Gary Andrew Katselas
    2009 Gus Knight Schrader
    2008 Douglas Richard Brumley
    2007 Max Flander
    2006 Nicholas James Sheridan
    2005 Eleanor Catalina Button
    2004 Damjan Vukcevic
    2003 Paul Anthony Incani
    2002 Jian He
    2001 Keith Seng Mun Lee
    2000 Jian He
    2000 Philip Walford
    1999 Malcolm Davey
    1998 Sally Miller
    1998 Andrew Oppenheim
    1997 Lawrence Ip
    1996 Frank Calegari
    1995 Chris MacMeikan
    1994 Daniel Calegari
    1993 Matthew James Emerton
    1992 James Mark Stankovich
    1991 Andrew Conway
    1990 Jennifer Mary Davoren
    1989 Robert James Bursill
    1989 Michelle Denise Smith
    1988 Jonathan Patrick Ennis
    1987 Matthew Couch
    1986 Katherine Anne Seaton
    1985 Timothy Jay Morrow
    1982 Mark Ellingham
    1981 Peter John Forrester
    1981 Bevil Milton Glover
    1980 Robert Andrzej Bartnik
    1978 Peter T Cummings
    1973 Douglas David Grant
    1949 M J N Bennett
    1945 M K C Westfold
    1937 M A R Miller
    1935 M H C Corben
    1933 M M Barnard

The Wyselaskie Scholarship (Mathematics)

Established in 1883 by John Dickson Wyselaskie, a pastoralist and philanthropist in south-west Victoria. Mr Wyselaskie was a member of the Geelong and Portland Bay Immigration Society, and helped establish a school in Wickliffe. Wyselaskie scholarships are awarded for academic excellence in a range of disciplines at Melbourne.

The Mathematics scholarship is awarded for academic excellence in Mathematics to a student who has completed at least two semesters of full-time study in the Master of Science (Mathematics and Statistics) and be enrolled for at least one more full-time study semester.

  • Recipients
    2017Ned Mahony
    2016Rueben Van Ammers
    2015Damian Pavlyshyn
    2015Lotte Romijn
    2014Axel Almet
    2013Dougal MacConachie Davis
    2012Ahmad Issa
    2011Samuel Khai-Ho Chow
    2010Trithang Tran
    2009Gus Knight Schrader
    2008Michael John Couch
    2007James Yuanjie Zhao
    2006Anthony Mays
    2005Tom Coleman
    2004Andrew Downes
    2003Daniel Virgil Mathews
    2002Ken Yin Kwan Chan
    2002Christopher Fricke
    2001Marta Elizabeth Salek
    2000Jian He
    1999Keith Lee
    1998Andrew Oppenheim
    1998Anthony Wirth
    1997Philip Walford
    1996Frank Calegari
    1995Neshan Wickramasekara
    1994Daniel Calegari

The Greg Hjorth Memorial Prize (Mathematics and Statistics)

In memory of Greg Hjorth, who died in 2011.  Professor Hjorth was ARC professorial fellow in the department of Mathematics and Statistics at the University of Melbourne.

The Prize is awarded by the Dean on behalf of the University, on the recommendation of the head of the School of Mathematics and Statistics.

The Prize is open for award every two years, and is awarded for the most outstanding postgraduate thesis in mathematics, with preference given to areas of logic, set theory, measure theory, or related topics, submitted by a student at the University of Melbourne and passed by examiners within the previous two calendar years.

  • Recipients
    2016Drew Heard
    2014Omar Enrique Ortiz Branco